Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He kept the cow and she calved a heifer and next time she calved a heifer and it was not long to he had seven or eight cows. He then thought that he had too many cows and that he would take the old cow to the slaughter house and get her killed. He took her to to the slaughter house and when she was going up to the gate she began to roar and turned back and went up to the field where the other cows were and roared in the field and all the cows went into Rafinny Lake and never were seen. So he had no cows then, at all.
  2. Ballynacarty Mill to be turned with blood. It is prophesied that Bellnacarty Mill is to be turned three times by the flow of human blood.
    Aghabog Chapel to be a stable for soldiers' horses.
    Paddy Ellis