Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Anketell Grove is an estate outside Monaghan town. It got its name from people who lived in it and were called Anketell. It is said that the Anketells were planters. One time Mr. Anketell had law with the priest that was in that parish. The priest won the law and Mr. Anketell was angry at this. He sput (spat) in the priest's face coming down the court house steps. The priest said that before a number of years time would not be the name of an Anketell in the parish of Donagh.
    Some time after Mr. Anketell died. His son invited a priest to a party. The priest came. When the party was going on they were talking about old Mr. Anketell. The priest said that he was in hell. Young Mr. Anketell got so angry at what the priest said that he was going to kill him. The priest said that he would show him to all in the room if they liked. After some time they said for to show him to them.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Paddy Ellis