Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    air and the men all cheering and laughing. But when he got into the meadow what was his surprise but to see nobody in the field. He thought they hid on him and he looked the drains and every place about but he could not find them. He said to himself that he would go over to James Kieran's to see had they the ball out as that was where it was kept. Over he went and when he went in all the Kierans were sitting round the fire with their shoes off ready to go to bed and they told him that the ball was not out that night, so that it was the fairies who were fooling him.
  2. There was a man one time living in Tonagh and he had a sow pig. One night the sow was going to pig and the man sat up with her. About half past one the sow pigged twelve suckers and a few moments after the man was in the pig cro (sty) when a
    Mary Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin