Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    middle fo that day the young man came back to the house with a new suit of clothes on him and a pair of top boots and a gold watch in his pocket. He inquired was there a man there last night. They said that no man stopped there, but the young man said that he sent him there and that he told him to stop until he would call for him.
    Then Ketty said "What will you take and don't let on." There was a man here last night and he lay in the corner in front of the cow, and the cow ate him all but the legs. "Oh" said the young man "What will I take. Is it for a man's life?" Then said Paddy: "I have one hundred pounds and I will give it to you if you don;t let on." "All right said the other man. Paddy gave him the one hundred pounds and off he went home with the hundred pounds, the pair of top boots and the sheet from under the man and the woman. When he went home he got the rich man's daughter.
    (This happened when James Glen of Calliagh was alive. He died about 45 years ago. He told it to my father Patrick McCarvell 64, farmer, Drumhilla)
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Rose Mc Carvill