Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    looked around and saw them and put a curse upon them. They left the barn and never returned more. The farmer's corn was never saved. It was destroyed by the fairies' cows.
  2. There was a man named Mick Foy from a a far away country. He came to visit his friends in Ireland. He had a fairy horse. When he was passing by Greagh Lough the horse leaped into the water and drowned the man, and then the fairy horse went back to his own country and from that time on, the lough was called "Greagh"(grey) Lough from the colour of the horse.
    There was a man one time who went every night to drink in a public house. On his way home he had to pass through a graveyard. Two fellows watched him one night. When they found him coming they thought they would give
    Frank Moyna
    Frank Moyna