Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

"all night" says James "only it is a pity to spend the money on it, Father"
    They did not work that day only preparing their plans for twelve o'clock that night, as that was the time they were to start the work. It happened to be a moonlight night, and on the minute of twelve o'clock they started their work.
    They were about an hour working when all the neighbours' dogs started to bark very wicked at the rattle of the spades and picks. Some of the neighbours rose to see what was wrong, and were so frightened at the noise, that they went back to their beds very quick.
    Nothing more is known about the digging, only the neighbours visited the fort next morning, and saw to their surprise this big trench dug, and the foundation of where there was like a crock removed. Every old person in this locality declares they got the money for they spent hundreds of pounds repairing their houses. Several people came from the surrounding parishes to witness the digging. James
    Katie Coyle
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin