Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Corleck. He is known as Mc Cabe the thatcher.
    The thatcher's tools consisted of a stappler, rake and knife. The material was straw. It had to be drawn into bundles straight and even and handed up on the house beside the ladder. He used a knee-wisp to keep his knees from getting hurt against the ladder. He kept it moved along as he thatched. Some of these houses were mud-wall, others stone.
    The townland got its name from the fort. There are two people over seventy living. They know no Irish. Their parents knew a little such as Cluain lois. The names of their parents were John Kierans Latnamard; he was seventy-six when he died. The other one was Patrick Connolly, Aghaclay; he was aged sixty-eight when he died.
    There are not half the houses now as were long ago. The most of them are in ruins. Some of the people went to Scotland, others to America, some to England and New Zealand The townland is not mentioned in any
    Lios Cumascaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Peter Smyth