Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The butter is made about once a week in winter and twice a week in summer, as milk is more plentiful then.
    There is an old custom if anybody came into the house while the churning was going on, that they would have to turn a turn at the churn, because they say that if you did not do that, that the people who were churning would not be able to make the butter.
  2. Nearly every farmer's house in Ireland contained a churn long ago, because they made their own butter. Now when the creameries are in every district the people take their milk to the creameries, and it pays them just as well as making their own butter. Therefore it is a rare sight in many districts to see people making their own butter.
    In summer we make our own butter & therefore we have a churn. It is three feet high, it is a foot and a half wide in
    Jerry Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí