Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    like tea. People who had bad stomachs and chests that used to do it. Those suffering from the decline or T.B. used chew the root of dandelion as a cure.
    They made ointment from a herb called Marsh Mallow, it cured cut and sores How they made it was, they boiled it into curds and mixed it with cows' tallow. They dyed hair with an herb called Sandal. They also dyed clothes with it. First of all it was boiled down with wood bog, it was then put into a tub with the clothes and in a short time they would be dyed brown
    They poisoned the river to kill fish with Mallow root. They dug the roots and left them in a gallon for about a week. They were thrown into the river then where they poisoned all the fish.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James O' Sullivan