Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mound of the grave may yet be seen clearly. After some time his comrades took his body from there to Cordal, Castleisland Co. Kerry and buried it in Killnanaman.- (Cill na n-anaman) or as it is sometimes referred to as Killnanaener (Cill na noge aonfar). and since then nobody was buried there - (but perhaps a descendent of the Fitzgeralds).
    In the 1916 ware it was very heavy and hard about Castleisland. Castleview hotel in the town was taken as a barracks by the black and tans and also by the Free State troops in 1903. The present N School was then occupied as a barrack too It was rumoured about 1920 that the tans were to take the library - in a commanding position - as a barrack and the I.R.A. burned it to prevent them doing so.
    Neilly Mitchel
    An Chraig, Co. Chiarraí