Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I could not find out the first name as it was blotted out. There is another one there with the inscription Brian Keerney Cordal, Castleisland 2nd 1815. On another there is the inscription McCarthy, 1811 and the rest is blotted out. There is another one which reads James Nolan, May 1885. There is a number of Old tombs in it. Some of them are very big, but there are no big crosses in it, only all small ones. There are a few trees growing in it.
    New Kelbannivane was opened in or about 1912, and therefore the dates are not very old. It is afine graveyard with fine crosses. There are notrees growing in it, but it is kept very tidy.
    There are two old disused graveyards in the district. There is one on the lands of Mr. T. Twomey, Knockane, Castleisland. The name of the graveyard is Cnocán or the hill of the church. There was a church in it, but there are no traces of it htere now.
    Jeremiah Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí