Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is spread between them, and the seed is spread on the manure, and the drills are closed down on them with a double-boarded plough.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago, they had an iron stock? The spades are bought now in shops, but they were made locally before. The potatoes are cut into seed before being set. There are 2 or 3 seeds in a potato. There is an eye or two in every potato seed or [grollan?] as it is called, and the stalk grows out of the eyes. The people help one another planting and digging the potatoes, spreading the manure and cutting the seed. The potatoes have to be sprayed with blue stone and washing soda about the end of June or early in July to keep away the blight. The potatoes are dug with a spade out of the ridges and the drills are burst with a plough or dug with a digger. The names of the different varieties of potatoes are champions, Irish Queen, British queens, Arran banners, Flounders, Sprives, Shamrocks and moffins.
    David Dillon
    Cathrach, Co. Chiarraí