Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    builds its nest in any sheltery tree. The nest is the same as the robin's only the colour is different in the eggs. The snipe is a bird about the size of a thrush. Sportsmen hunt for snipe in the marshy and swampy places, and for woodcock, grouse and pheasant on highland boggy ground or where there is strong gorse in a mountain
    Collected from James O'Sullivan, [?] Castleisland, Kerry.
    from Mary O'Sullivan Do DO aged 78 yrs.
  2. The most common kind of Irish birds are the thrush the blackbird, the robin, and the sparrow. The birds which emigrate in the middle of Autumn are the cuckoo and the swallow
    The best songsters are the thrush, the blackbird, and the lark. The robin sings all the year round and his chirpy voice is very welcome when the better known songsters are silent. The weather in winter is very severe on the birds, and they remain silent, but the robin brave the elements, and breaks the mysterious silence of winter.
    In spring the birds build their nests and hatch their eggs. The birds are very busy when they are building their nests, drawing sticks, wool, hay and clay to make their nests.
    Con Houlihan
    Rinnín, Co. Chiarraí