Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1896 a man named Timothy O Connell of Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick went one morning to knock down a fence round a fort in his land. In those days the cock used to be left on a perch in the kitchen, by the people. That evening when O' Connell came home from work, the cock flew to his perch and crew three times, and again when O' Connell was going to bed. Next morning when he was going to work the cock followed him and stayed with him. He followed him when he was coming to his dinner and followed him out again after dinner. The same thing happened next day. On the second night the cock flew off his perch and perched on O' Connell's shoulder. He was taken and put back on his perch. When O' Connell was
    Nelius Horan
    William Healy