Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father has a farm. There are one hundred acres in it. We set about threequarters of a acre of potatoes. We set them in drills because it is easier to set them and dig them. The drrills are made by ploughing the ground and harrowing it, and by ploughing it again with a double boarded plough. We make the drills in March. Spades are bought in shops. We do not know of any time a wooden plough was used. My mother and John Brosnan Sandville [?] cut the seed. The people do not very often help each other in setting the potatoes. We do not sprout the seed. In sowing the potatoes we [?] put farmyard manure and superphosphate on the drills. We put the seed on the manure about ten inches apart and then close the drills, with a
    Matthew O Connor
    Timothy O Connor