Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was a watchman named Festus on a river near Kylemore who was a great friend of the place. One night the watchman caught two poor men fishing in the river. The men begged of the man to let them go because they were poor, but he said he would not let them go.
    The men went to the priest and asked him to tell Festus to let them go but Festus would not let them free. The men were punished and the priest said to Festus "You might have a bigger fish in the net yet yourself." One day Festus and his family were going to a party. He sent his family to the party on a side car and went a different way himself. When the car was crossing a bridge on the
    Connie Mc Grath
    Mr J. Gibbons