School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There was once a poor blacksmith living in the district of Clifden. He used to get a fair share of work but he used to buy drink for the money. One day he was working very hard and he saw a man coming up the lane. He was dressed in a big top hat and he had a short silver stick for walking.
    The man came into the forge and he asked the blacksmith what was his name. The blacksmith said my name is Willie. The gentleman said will you come with me in seven years time. I will said the blacksmith if you give me £200 to-day. "Alright" said the blacksmith. The man took out £200 out of his pocket and he gave it to the blacksmith. In seven years time I will call for you on the seventh hour of the seventh day of the seventh month of the seventh year.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Ignatius Ludden