School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Hurn and Durn went home they saw Dan at home with the cattle. He asked him where did he get the cattle and he said he got them at the fair under the sea. They said "we will have to get some too." "You will show us where we threw you". He showed them one place but that was not the place at all. In they go and got drowned. Daniel was rich for ever afterwards.
  2. If you see a red haired woman on the road and you are going to the fair or to town you should turn back. If you see a magpie on the road it will bring bad luck to you. You should never go under a ladder. The old people say that the pig can see the wind. A black cat is lucky in a house. If you fall in a grave-yard you will die within a year.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney