School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once when a man was cutting oats he saw a hare jumping through the oats and he fired the hook at him and he got him in the leg. But when he went to the place where he thought he should get his hare and his hook he could get neither his hook nor the hare. So he started searching for his hook and his hare but it was of no avail. Then he had to go home when he had nothing to cut his oats. But when he was going to enter his house he saw something that made him leg it, he saw the hare he thought had killed sitting by the fire smoking a pipe and blood coming out of his leg. When the man saw this he
    Mrs Mc Loughlin