School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. One summers evening there was a man walking up the hill and he saw a black thorn tree. It was a very nice looking tree. This man went over to it and he saw a grand stick on it. He went to take the stick off it and a thorn went in his hand. He went home and he told them about it. That in the evening he was very bad and the next day he was dead. Then the people would not go near that tree any more. Some of the people said that they would cut it down. The next day they went off to cut it; there were three men in it. They started to cut it and when they had it almost cut they heard a lot of roaring and they stopped cutting the tree. A voice said you are cutting me. They left it alone
    M Joyce
    Unknown