School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. The seventh son is the doctor and is likely to be called on when ordinary cures fail. He must be the seventh child of the family other wise the power is not there.
    Some people use charms to cure head-fever, 'the rose' ringworm and other diseases. In curing head-fever the head is measured by a string or cord got from a weaver. It is measured round the top of the head and under the chin. Then it is measured from the back of the head round the forehead. Some prayers are then said over a piece of butter or goose-lard and this is rubbed on the sore head. The charm is made on a Tuesday or Thursday but will also work on other days.
    The second measuring takes place on the next Tuesday or Thursday
    Languages