School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. About fifteen years ago there worked in the Clifden monastery a man named Matthew Woods. One day he was leaving a Brother in Roundstone on a side-car. He had to return to Clifden that night as he had to go to work the next morning. When he was coming home late that night he came to a little stream near the half-way house.
    When he reached the stream the horse stood up and would not move. Matthew cracked the whip but she would not move from the spot. He stayed on the car for a while and he saw that the horse was backing back from the stream. The man coaxed the
    Connie Mc Grath
    P. Woods