School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. A Sapper who was surveying the land around Clifden was feeling very hungry and he did not know where to get a dinner. He said he would go into a house that was near-by and get a dinner there. He asked the woman for his dinner, she looked at the leg of the bed in the corner of the kitchen and the sun was shining there "All right" she said "You came in the right time" The man sat down at the table while the woman was working.
    First she got two slabs of stone and heated them at the fire Then she wenet out and brought in a sheaf of oats and rubbed
    1. products
    Connie Mc Grath