School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

anything.
    Then the girl went out for a walk and while she was out the mother said she would take a cup of tea. While she was drinking the tea a chair was thrown into the kitchen from the sitting-room. She ran out a neighbour's house and the neighbour said that was a hanunted room.
  2. Once upon a time Errismore was all sand. One day as men were going to the sea they saw a stone sticking up out of the sand. The place they saw the stone is around the racecourse. After that it was called Errismore. The first place that got green was the racecourse.
    Clifden, Co. Galway
    Francis Connolly