School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Long ago a woman was going to town to sell butter. And she had no English. Her son told her if anyone asked her what was the price of the butter to say "2/1 lb". And if they said it was too dear to say "some other body will buy it." So she went into a shop. And the shop keeper said how was she. And what did she say but butter. So he asked her again and she said "2/1 lb". And he asked her again. She said some other body will. So he said if she did not go out he would call the guards and tell them to put he out. So out she had to go.
    Francis Connolly
    Anne Keaney