School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. Once there was a man who had an aunt, and who was very rich. She had made a will and all the money was to go to the fereign mission. The man got his axe and killed his aunt. The guards had no evidence. One guard who was very clever went to this man and said "I would like to know if you would give me your house for to live in." The man said "You might not like to live in it because my aunt was killed in it." "I don't mind." He lived there and one night gave a party. This man was there.
    He went to an actress and dressed her in the old aunts style. At twelve o'clock all lights were to go out and She was to leave her hand on his shoulder. At that time all lights went out and up comes the figure and leaves her hand on his shoulder. "O Lord my murdered aunt the one I murdered". The guards arrested him and got him hung "I want to see the actress." said the guards "O she got
    Patrick Joyce
    Mr Francis Burke