School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There is a lake five or six miles east of Clifden town. One day there was a man going around the place looking for his horse. Suddenly he saw a horse jumping from the lake, the man ran to the horse because he thought it was his own.
    When he reached the horse he looked at it, but it was not his own horse and it did not belong to any person in the district for miles around. He took it home and had it working every day for a long time. One day he was leaving the horse in the field. When he let her loose it ran to the lake and jumped into it. After that the people said that it was a Water-horse
    Connie Mc Grath
    Mr Jack Gibbons