School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There was once a man named Paddy Mulkerin. He had a son born on Saint Patrick's Day. He planted a tree in honour of his birth. The young boy grew up very strong and handsome. When he was fourteen years old his father was looking at him trying to pull up the big tree which was planted in honour of him.
    After the boy being sixteen years old his hard working father died. His son pulled up the tree which was least two hundred weight. He set out to earn a living for his mother and himself. He went to wood nearby and he pulled up a tree the very same as the one his father planted. He made a flail out of the two trees for threshing oats. On his way home he met a farmer who was looking for twenty strong men to thresh oats. He said he could do all the work
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Ignatius Ludden