School: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    river where the men were caught fishing one of the girls fell into the river and was taken away as the river was flooded. The girls mother got mad and she nearly killed the child which she had in her arms. When Festus arrived he asked where was the girl, and his wife said "She is gone up there picking nuts". Then Festus found out that she was drowned. He ordered nets to be set so that the body would not go to the sea. The body was found in one of the nets and that was the bigger fish that the priest told Festus he would have in the net.
    Connie Mc Grath
    Mr J. Gibbons