School: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some people can make a 'charm' for taking dust out of the eyes. One method is to take a mouthful of water and hold it in the mouth while saying some prayers. Then the water is thrown into a white plate or saucer when the dust is seen floating on top.
    A stroke of paralysis is supposed to be caused by the dust from a grave. The wind blows the dust about and the person against whom it is blown receives a 'stroke'.
    Garlic is used in many cases and is said to be a cure for the "falling sickness."
    An old man who was accustomed to use garlic was walking in the dew one morning near a disused sand-pit. There he saw a little fairy woman dressed in a red cloak. "Is maith an rud béith amuigh go moch sa druicht. Dith tú 'garlic' areír" arsa sí. "Ditheas" ar sau fear. "Is iomdha leigheas azá ann" arsa sí. "Tá leigheas an teinnis mhóir féin ann". Then the man looked round bewildered wondering what to ask
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Languages