Scoil: An Clochán (B)

Clifden, Co. Galway
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her, but when he looked again in her direction he saw nothing - the woman had disappeared. He felt much disappointed and believed that he would have got much information if he was quick with the questions.
    Bonesetters and bloodletters were the most reliable quacks in the olden times. The smith and the barber were always ready to do some surgical work. Bleeding was believed to be the panacea for all ills. The temperature was reduced when the hot blood was drawn off, and the badness of the disease was thought to be taken off in the blood.
    The teeth usually lasted intact till old age but the local smith acted as a dentist whenever the teeth gave trouble.
    To hold a young frog in your mouth for as long as you could was reckoned to be a lasting cure for toothache.
    Young people should not walk about in muddy drains because there are "cruba-capalls" horse-leeches in the muddy
    Teangacha
    Br Angelo Mac Shámhais