Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them on the slabs until they were dry. After that she got the mill-stone and ground it, then she boiled it and it turned out a lovely meal. When the Sapper went away he praised the dinner he got in the country house.
  2. About four hundred years ago Irish houses were bult on a little hill. There were a high wall all around every one of these houses. There were wolves in Ireland at that time. That is why they used to put the walls around them. The walls were about five feet tall and one or 2 feet wide. There used to be water between the wall sometimes. And boiling water on the top of the wall.
        1. foirgnimh
    2. táirgí