Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a poor man and his wife living in the district of Clifden. They had two children two boys. They dearly loved each other. One day the childrens' mother died and the poor man got married again. After a short time a famine came over the country. The farmer's wife said to her husband "We will bring the children to Capula wood a mile from Clifden."
    In the morning they brought the children to the wood. They lit a big fire in the hearth of the wood. The children sat down by the fire and very soon the children fell asleep. When they awoke they found themselves alone. They began walking deeper and deeper into the wood in search of a house, but they found no house.
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    Ignatius Ludden