Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived in the outskirts of Clifden a smith named Bryne. One day Bryne had nothing to do and he was standing in the door of his forge. He saw a man coming down the road on a big red horse. The man said "Good day Bryne will you give me the loan of the forge." "I will" said Bryne "and all the help I can give you."
    He went into the forge and made four shoes for his horse. When he went out to bring in the horse he was too big to come in. He cut the four legs of the horse and brought them in and put the shoes on. He then came out and put the legs on the horse
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith
    Connie Mc Grath