Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water and they would grip the foot and suck all the blood. Some skilful people used these leeches for drawing off blood from swellings in horses caused by hurts or sprains.
  2. About four miles four from Clifden there is a haunted house. People near by see light in the house every Sunday night. A long time ago a captain of the English army got shot in the house. It is said his ghost came back every Sunday night at 12 o clock. It is said that he was shot in that house in 98. He was a very cruel man and he was shot in the room where the light is seen. He used to kill a lot of people during the penal days. He was shot by a man named John Joyce of Letterfrach.
    Francis Connolly
    Miss E. Coen