School: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

1. There once lived in the district of Clifden a poor man and his wife named Sean and Jane. Jane was a very bad wife and Sean was a good hard working man.
    One day Sean was going out to his work and he told Jane to pull the door after her. Sean went off to his work and when Jane was going out what did she do but pull the door off the hinges and pulled it half way down the road after her. When Sean came home he fixed it up again.
    Next day Sean killed a fine fat pig and he siad to Jane that it would grease all the cabbage in the garden. What he meant was that it would do all the cabbage by greasing it in pot. Sean went off to work next day and what did Jane do but cut up the pig
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter