Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a very poor woman who lived near Clifden and who visited the chapel every evening. One evening she went to the chapel and when she was a while there she fell asleep. At nine o'clock the clerk came to close the chapel. Now the old woman was in a very dark part of the chapel so the clerk closed the chapel and went home. At 2 o clock the woman awoke to find a bishop who died five years before walking up and down the alter steps. Now the woman was very much afraid so she covered her head with her shawl.
    Next day she told the parish priest what had happened. That night the priest came to the chapel and at 2 o clock the Bishop came out on the alter and asked if there was anyone in the church who could serve mass. The priest went to the Bishop and served mass. When
    Mrs Flaherty