Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had a lot of tricks at wakes. A lad or two would go around and collect all the caps and put them in to a bag. Then he would take them out one by one and say a song for this cap. If you were not able to sing yourself you would have to get some other one to sing for you or if you didn't your fine cap would be ripped up. Another one is: two young strong men would get an old spade and each of them would sit down with their feet together. They would begin pulling then until one would lift the other and he would be the winner. Another on is to turn the stool upside down and walk around on the legs without falling. You could catch the legs of the stool but it is very hard all the same.
          1. cluichí
    Joe Keady