Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of ways of judging weather around Clifden. The people say if a cat stands with his back to the fire there is rain coming and if a cat scrapes a stick there is storm coming. If the sea-gulls are heard crying on land there is a storm coming. If there is fog on the top of Errisbeg hill there is rain coming and if the sea is heard roaring around Carraig na Rón there is rain coming. They also say if a pig looks very closely before her theres a storm coming because they say a pig can see the wind. If the stars look very big and near there is a storm coming. Some people say if the sun goes down very red it is the sign of fine weather and more say it is the sign of frost. But I think it is that if it goes down red in the summer it is the sign of fine weather.
    Joe Mc Cann
    Faiche Chaorach, Co. na Gaillimhe