Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Clifden there is a rock in which there is the track of a saint's foot. There is also the track of a lamb's hoof and all the people who pass that way never pass it without putting something into it no matter what it was even if it was only a button or a bit of wire or anything would do. It is now almost packed with buttons and pieces of wire.
    Some people say that it is St. Patrick's footmark and more say that it is St. Brigid's footmark with a lamb beside her and nobody knows but I think myself that it is St. Brigid's footmark because St. Brigid was very fond of lambs and cows.
    Seán Joyce
    Martin Geary