Scoil: An Clochán (B)

An Clochán, Co. na Gaillimhe
An Br. Angelo Mac Shámhais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Clifden there once lived a poor woman and her son. They had a hut rented from some wicked Landlord. The poor woman had to go out every morning and work until night. She used earn one and six every day.
    One morning before she went to work her four year old son told her he had a terrible pain in his head. The poor mother could not stay at home so on her way to work she met the landlord who accused her of not paying her rent. I suppose the woman gave him back back-cheek but he said he would punish her. Then the woman went on her way. While she was working the old Landlord went to the hut and began pulling down the roof. The poor child did not know what was happening so he began to cry.
    Francis Egan
    Mrs Aspell