Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not as many home-made toys now as there used to be long ago, because there are factories now for making them. Long ago when there were no factories the boys and girls used to make their own toys. The country people and the poor people still made home-made toys for their children. Sometimes the boys and girls make toys for their own amusement.
    Long ago the people used to make candle-sticks out of turnips. First they used to peel the skin of the turnip, then they used to make a hole in the centre of the turnip according to the width of the candle. They used to carve men's faces on turnips and have them hanging from trees to frighten people.
    How they used to make dolls long ago was they used to make the body of the doll from cloth stuffed with straw or saw-dust, then they used to shape the face on plaster of Paris and paint it with flesh colour paint.
    In Summer the girls used to make daisy chains. First, they used to gather a bunch of daisies and then they used to make a slit in stems of the flowers and then they used to thread the flowers
    Kathleen Fallon
    Patrick Fallon