Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Herbs do not affect the land but, they nearly always affect the stock. There are a lot of herbs used for curing different diseases. They're sometimes robbed to the affected part and sometimes hey are boiled and the juice kept in bottles.
    There is an herb called "macann na gCompanaigh" Which rose beside the houses. It is very dangerous for the cows to eat it because it puts a taste on the milk and then the milk cannot be used. "Bráisce" Is the name of another weed which grows on bad land and it is one of the most harmful weeds that grow on the land. First, it appears only as a small yellow flower. After a wild seeds, on the top of the flower and they fall over the land. This impoverishes the land and it also burns the crop.
    Nettles are boiled for pigs and fowl. They are also boil for people who have a rash on them. There is castor oil in daisies. Where ever a nettle grows there is always a dock leaf growing beside it. Dock leaves are used for the curing of stings from a nettle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Fallon