Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Around my home and on our farm there are lots of herbs growing.
    The thistle is a tall pricky weeds and when it is over ripe the seeds blow around and destroy the land and hay. There is a white flower growing on our land named vinvan. It kills goslings. Garlick is another weed, and when eaten by cows, it puts a bad taste in milk. There is a tall purple flower growing on our land named foxglove which kills sheep. From the dandelion people make wine, also from sloes and blackberries. They make jam from blackberries as well. Stains are taken out of clothes by boiling them with ivy leaves. Budgire is a long plant like the centre of a lily, it is poisonous. Nettles are given to young turkeys, when boiled as food. Makenagumpna is a small green weed. It is boiled and the juice is rubbed on a burn to cure it. The chicken weed is a long green one, found in kitchen gardens. The juice of it takes off warts. The weed is also given to caged birds and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patsy Noone