Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the penal days Kinvara got her share of hardship. The priests there used say mass in lonely places for it their enemies the English caught them they would kill them.
    Near Kinvara is a place called Crushoa, there is a mass rock on which mass was often said. There was a path worn by priests going to mass but is now covered over with grass. Near the rock there is a stile which the priest used cross coming to mass or going away. While mass used be going on a person used have to keep watch and tell the priest if their enemies the English were coming. There was usually a trap door beside the rock. If the priest was caught he would be beheaded. The English people used put a price of about a hundred pounds on every priests head. Whoever would give the head of the priest would get the reward. There is a chalice supposed to be hidden under that rock. The rock was often sprinkled by the blood of a priest and there are red stains to be seen on it till this day.
    1. am
    Irene O' Shaughnessy