Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my parish there are two holy wells, St Colgan’s well in Kilcolgan and St Fealy’s will in Kileely. St Fealy’s well is now lost but St Colgans is still used.
    A long time ago the man who owned the field in which the well was covered it over for fear that the cows who were in the field, would break their legs. After he had gone the well flowed and the cattle were drowned. After the water had gone down all traces were lost of it but it is some where near the old church.
    St Cogan’s well is in Kilcolgan and it was after it Kilcolgan got its name. The well is a field owned by a Mr Nilan. The people call it Fobbar-nissan. There are three streams running from the well. The eyes ears etc have often been cured there. The rules are to go three days, two Mondays and a Thursday between. You have to bathe your eyes in the first stream, your feet in the next, and your ears in the next. There is a large palm three growing over the well, and under it there is a
    Patricia Noone
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe