Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlords were the St. George's of Tyrone the Redingtons of Kilsarnan, the Blakes of Clough Ballymore the Morgans of Monskfield and the Dolphins of Tourroe. The landlords of my parish were the Redingtons of Kilcornan and the St. George's of Tyrone. They were very rich people and had large estates. The Redingtons were very good living catholics. They gave food, clothes and money to the poor. They owned more than half of Clarinbridge and Roveagh. They built the Charity Convent of Clarinbridge, the parish church of Roveagh. Their rents were not too high and they had mercy on the poor. Their beautiful house is still in good repair.
    The St. George's on the other hand were very bad protestants and they were very bad to their tenants. Here is how they treated one of them.
    There was an old woman living in one of their houses. One month during the winter she failed to pay her rent. Without time the poor woman was thrown out of her home on to the road and they ploughed up
    Patsy Noone
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe