Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Games are played throughout every district in Ireland. There are numerous games which I play. I play different games for the different times of the year.
    In Spring I play skipping, hide and seek and many other games. The games we play in Spring keep our feet very warm. In Summer the most common of our games is swimming, because it keeps us cool. We also play tennis in the evening because the evening because is the coolest time for tennis and because it is a very warm game. On Sundays we hardly ever play games, we either go for a long walk or if the Sunday happens to be calm we go for a cycle.
    Autumn is the time that children play the most games. The games we like best in Autumn are nut-picking, berry-picking and apple-picking. We spend hours cracking nuts and eating them. The part we like best about apple-picking is, climbing up the trees to get the apples and when we come down we see which of us has gathered the most apples. An other game we play most time of the year is the "hop scotch". When we are playing
    Kathleen Fallon