Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not a river, stream, hill, field, bush or road that has not some name or other derived from some incident that occurred or some person who lived there.
    The place where we live is called Bally. How it got its name first was long ago a lot of people lived there in small huts and they all had the name of Branagan. It is situated about a quarter of a mile from Kinvara.
    About two mile and a half from the town of Kinvara there is a place called 'Geala Bán' How it got it's name was a white coach was supposed to pass there every night at twelve o'clock.
    About two miles from from Kinvara there is a place called 'Poll na gceann'. How it derived its name was during the penal times when the English used to cut off the heads of the priests they used to throw the heads into the big hole and that is how it got the name of 'Poll na gceann'.
    A half a mile east of Kinvara the is a place called Dungara. Long ago a King by the
    Kathleen Fallon