Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads of the present day are very useful. Long ago there were no roads in Ireland, because the country was covered over with woods. The roads of the present day lead from town to town and from village to village. The first roads were made in the eighteenth century.
    There are some very old roads in the district, but those roads are not fit to travel on, because they are full of hollows. Houses are built in some of the places where the paths once were. The roads were made during the famine year so as the help the famine stricken to buy food for themselves. The roads of the present day are called cross-roads, by ways, main roads, and boreens. The main-roads branch from cross-roads, and those roads lead from village to village. Boreens sometimes lead to fields and sometimes to villages.
    Before bridges were made old planks, and old pillars were used in their stead. By means of those planks
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Leary